Privacy Policy

Website privacy policy

We ask that you read this website privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

This website privacy policy is divided into the following sections:

 

  1. Who we are
  2. Our website
  3. Our collection and use of your personal information
  4. Transfer of your information out of the UK and EEA
  5. Cookies and similar technologies
  6. Marketing
  7. Your rights
  8. Keeping your personal information secure
  9. How to complain
  10. Changes to this website privacy policy
  11. How to contact us
  12. Do you need extra help?

Who we are

This website is operated by GREEN PLANET AID LTD. We are a charitable organisation working for the betterment of our global living standards and the sustainability of the Earth. For more information please see https://greenplanetaid.org/about-us/.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union and the United Kingdom and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Our website

This privacy policy relates to your use of our website, https://www.greenplanetaid.org only.

Throughout our website we may link to other websites owned and operated by certain trusted third parties. These other third party websites may also gather information about you in accordance with their own separate privacy policies. For privacy information relating to these other third party websites, please consult their privacy policies as appropriate.

 

Our collection and use of your personal information

We collect personal information from you directly, such as when you register with us, contact us, send us feedback or participate in in a survey sent you via email or donate via our website or indirectly, such as your browsing activity while on our website (see ‘Cookies’ below).

We don’t collect personal information about you from other sources.

The personal information we collect about you depends on the particular activities carried out through our website. This information may include:

  1. your name, address and contact details
  2. payment details
  3. details of any message, feedback you give us by phone, email, post or via social media
  4. information about the services we provide to you
  5. If registration offered and made your account details, such as username, login details

We use this personal information to:

  1. create and manage your account with us
  2. verify your identity
  3. provide you information about donation
  4. notify you about future projects we start
  5. customise our website and its content to your particular preferences
  6. notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you
  7. improve our services

This website is not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly collect or use personal information relating to children.

Our legal basis for processing your personal information

When we use your personal information we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are various different legal bases on which we may rely, depending on what personal information we process and why.

The legal bases we may rely on include:

 

  1. consent: where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal information for a specifi c purpose
  2. contract: where our use of your personal information is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specifi c steps before entering into a contract
  3. legal obligation: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations)
  4. vital interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary to protect you or someone else’s life
  5. public task: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for our offi cial functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law
  6. legitimate interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal information which overrides our legitimate interests)

Further information—the personal information we collect, when and how we use it

 

For further details on when we collect personal information, what we collect as well as how we use it, please read the following sections:

When information is collected What information we ask for How and why we use your
    information
     
When you donate us. Contact details: We ask for this:
  – Name — to create and manage your
  – Email address profile with us
  —  to  communicate  with  you
  – Website
  about your donation
  – Information  you  provide  in —   to notify you about future
  our message box projects
    We  rely  on  the  relevant  data
    protection law in force as the
    lawful basis for collecting and
    using your personal information
    We  will  keep  this  information
    until:
    — you close your account with
    us
    — we close your account
     

 

Who we share your personal information with

We don’t share your personal information with third parties.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why

We collect personally-identifiable information about you only if you voluntarily provide that information when you fill out a form or register with us if possible.

Cookies and other tracking technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (eg computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies on our website. These help us recognise you and your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions.

Cookies are created when you load a particular website. The website sends information back to the browser which then creates a text file. Every time the user goes back to the same website, the browser retrieves and sends this file to the website’s server. We use first party cookies in analytics, to provide overall statistics and in order to monitor how the site is being used. Information about opting out from Google Analytics can be found on google.com.

We link to third party services, including PayPal, Mailchimp. Each site uses cookies in different ways, and have their own cookie policies.

Browsers are usually set to accept cookies. You may change your settings at any time. Your choices will not impact your visit. NOTE: These settings will only apply to the browser and device you are currently using.

 

Marketing

We would like to send you information about our future projects, which may be of interest to you. Where we have your consent or it is in our legitimate interests to do so, we may do this via email only using your email address provided when the donation form was completed.

If you have previously agreed to being contacted in this way, you can unsubscribe at any time by contacting us at info@greenplanetaid.org

It may take up to 8 days for this to take place.

For more information on your rights in relation to marketing, see ‘Your rights’ below.

Supporter Analysis

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile about you, your interests and preferences. In doing this, we may combine information that you have given us with other information about you when it is available (for example, from public records or social media). This may include any of the information listed above (for example, an estimate of your age).

This provides background information about our supporters and helps us to tailor appropriate communications to them as well as helping us to improve the quality of our supporters’ experience with us.

We may use third party suppliers to undertake these activities on our behalf and share your data with them only to the extent required (usually full name and post code). Please rest assured that our suppliers will not share this information with any other organisation and it will only be used for the purposes set out above. Additionally, we may use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.

You can opt out of your data being used in this way by contacting us on info@greenplanet.org, write to Marshall House, Ring Way, Preston, England, PR1 2QD.

Facebook marketing

Using social media is a great way for us to update you on our work, and let you know the difference your support is making. Using this method is the most efficient way for us to reach more people who are likely to take an interest in our work, meaning we use our funds most effectively.

We participate in Facebook’s audience matching program which enables us to display ads to our existing supporters when they visit Facebook. We provide your email address, mobile number and address, to Facebook so they can determine whether you are a registered account holder with them. Our adverts may then appear when you access Facebook. Your data is sent in an encrypted format that is deleted by Facebook if it does not match with a Facebook account.

We may also use your data to create ‘lookalike’ audiences on Facebook. This means that Facebook will match interests, behaviour and demographics of GREEN PLANET AID supporters to identify other Facebook users who closely match their interests. Facebook will then service adverts to these people promoting GREEN PLANET AID’s work. Using this method is the most efficient way for us to reach more people who are likely to take an interest in our work, meaning we use our funds most effectively.

We sometimes share your data information with our media partner agencies who may also share email addresses with Facebook on our behalf.

We also participate in Facebook’s audience preference services. This remembers supporters who have responded in the past to GREEN PLANET AID fundraising and marketing requests. There are two ways to prevent this use of your data, you can either update your preferences at GREEN PLANET AID by opting out of the relevant channel of communication or you can do this via the social media site:

  1. Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217
  2. LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/answer/62931
  3. Twitter: https://business.twitter.com/en/help/troubleshooting/how-twitter-ads-html

We only do this where you have opted in to receive marketing communications from us. No data we hold about you is retained by the third party.

Who we share your personal data with

We use carefully selected third party service providers, agents or other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (to process donations and to send you mailings). They will only use the data to carry out the required task and will not share it or store it.

Sometimes, we use external organisations to process personal data on our behalf – for example suppliers and subcontractors, payment providers, mailing houses, legacy administrators and external fundraising entities and platforms. Before working with these companies we perform rigorous checks to ensure they provide appropriate safeguards in respect of your personal data and treat it in accordance with the law. We always ensure we have a contract in place with these third party suppliers, and those contracts include robust data protection requirements.

Financial or technical considerations may occasionally lead us to use the services of a supplier based outside the European Economic Area (EEA), which in turn might lead to your personal information being transferred, processed and stored outside of the EEA. Where necessary, we take steps to provide suitable safeguards to protect your personal information, so that these transfers are compliant with data protection laws. If you would like to receive further information about this, please contact us on info@greenplanet.org, write to Marshall House, Ring Way, Preston, England, PR1 2QD.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  1. fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  2. access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  3. require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  4. require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  5. receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  6. object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  7. object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  8. object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  9. otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  10. claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

 

  1. email, call or write to us
  2. let us have enough information to identify you name and email address, and
  3. let us know the information to which your request relates including any account or reference numbers, if you have them

 

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in a European Economic Area state or in the United Kingdom if you work, normally live or if any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred in the relevant state. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this website privacy policy

This website privacy policy was published on 15.04.2020.

We may change this website privacy policy from time to time, when we do we will inform.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to info@greenplanet.org, write to Marshall House, Ring Way, Preston, England, PR1 2QD.

Do you need extra help?

If you would like this website privacy policy in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ above).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page 7 of 7